Privacy Policy

WEBSITE / MARKETING PRIVACY POLICY

Clipper Corporation ("Clipper," "we," "us," or "our") respect your concerns about privacy and value our relationship with you. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of the information you submit to us, and that we collect from you through the www.vikingculinaryproducts.com website (the "Website"), as well as other channels.

Privacy Policy
Please read this policy carefully to understand how Clipper collects, shares, and treats your Personal Information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect
Clipper collects different types of information about you, including information that can identify, relate to, describe, be associated with, or be reasonably capable of being associated with a consumer or household (“Personal Information”), as well as information that is about you but individually does not personally identify you (“Other Information”), and information that we combine with our other users.

Information You Provide: There may be times (such as when you create an online account, purchase or order a product, subscribe to a service, request further information, sign up for a savings event etc.) when we ask you to provide certain contact information about yourself. This information typically includes your name, initials, home address, other physical address, street name, city, state, zip code, e-mail address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, account number, bank account number, and information concerning your purchase or use of Clipper products or services such as, kind of product or service purchased, product model number, product serial number. When you contact us by telephone, we will collect the information you provide over the telephone. We will also collect information you provide in any forms or email communications you submit to us.

Information Collected Automatically: We automatically collect detail about visits to our Website, specifically traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website. We may also collect information about your computer and internet connection, specifically your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The information we automatically collect is used to estimate our audience size and usage patterns; store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; speed up your searches; and recognize you when you return to our Website. Data we collect automatically, which may not be personal information, is treated as personal information when it is attached to other personal information.

Information from Third Parties: We may receive information from our affiliates and business partners that you provide to them. This includes information you provide to distributors or dealers of Clipper products and services, including information you provide at trade shows, information you provide in connection with sweepstakes or contests, in response to advertisements, in connection with warranty service claims and in response to surveys.

Use of Personal Information
We use your Personal Information to provide you with the services you request as well as for analytical and marketing purposes, such as confirming, sending, and tracking your order or account registration; communicating with you about your order or account registration; analyzing preferences, trends, and statistics; informing you of our new products, services, and offers; and providing you with other information from and about Clipper, including personalized marketing communications.

Sharing of Personal Information
Clipper may share Personal Information with its affiliates, subsidiaries, or divisions, and with their officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, and agents; with distributors or dealers of Clipper products and services; with Clipper’s marketing partners such as retail stores, shopping centers, and with third-parties to comply with applicable laws or legal processes (including but not limited to subpoenas, interrogatories, requests for documents, and regulatory data requests); with third-parties to protect the rights or property of Clipper; and with law enforcement, regulatory, and government authorities.

Opting Out Of Marketing and Updating Your Information
We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive direct marketing from us or from our affiliates, or if you prefer that we do not share your information with our marketing partners, please contact us via the contact information at the end of this policy. 

Every email you will receive from us will contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from future communications. If you sign up for communications from us but then wish to unsubscribe, follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email you receive from us to be removed from future marketing emails. We may also send you communications via postal mail. If you are receiving postal mail communications from us and wish to no longer receive them, please contact us as described below to ask us to remove you from our postal mailing list.

If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other contact information with us please contact us the same way. Please note that it may take up to 30 days to remove your contact information from our marketing communications lists, so you may receive correspondence from us for a short time after you make a request.

Cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies on our Website. Cookies are bits of data that a website sends to a web browser on a visitor's computer. Cookies help us to collect information about how you and other visitors use our Website. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service when you visit our Website, to remind us of who you are, tailor our products, services and advertising to suit the personal interests of you and others, assist our online merchants in tracking visits to and sales at our Website and to process your order, and/or analyze your visiting patterns.

You can refuse or delete cookies. You can disable cookies from your computer system by following the instructions on your browser or at www.allaboutcookies.org. Most browsers and mobile devices offer their own settings to manage cookies. However, if you refuse a cookie when on the Website, or if you delete cookies, certain features of our Website or other services may not work.

Some Internet browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference (the "DNT Signal") to the websites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret DNT Signals, nor a common definition of "tracking," we do not currently respond to DNT Signals on the Website.

Security Measures
We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk.

We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Your EU Privacy Rights
This section applies to European Union residents and describes Clipper’s measures toward achieving compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

Sharing Your Personal Information with Third Parties: When we first collect your Personal Information, we will provide you with an opportunity to refuse direct marketing from us and our affiliates. If you do not refuse direct marketing, we may share your information with our affiliates for direct marketing purposes, such as offers of products and services to you by us or our affiliates. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us.

When we first collect your Personal Information, we will also provide you with an opportunity to allow us to share your information with our marketing partners (as described above) for their marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us as described below. If you do not give us your consent for sharing your information with such third parties, we will not share your Personal Information with them.

Processing of Personal Information In Countries Outside of the EU: Your Personal Information may be processed in the United States and other countries outside the European Union ("Third Countries"), that may not offer the same level of data protection as that afforded by the GDPR. We will process Personal Information (or procure that it be processed) in the Third Countries in accordance with the requirements of applicable law, which will include having appropriate contractual undertakings in legal agreements with service providers who process Personal Information on our behalf in such Third Countries.

Retention Period and Security Measures: We will generally keep Personal Information about you for as long as necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, or for such longer period if required under the applicable law or necessary for the purposes of our other legitimate interests.

The applicable retention period will depend on various factors, such as any legal obligation to which we or our service providers are subject as well as on whether you decide to exercise your right to request the deletion of your information from our systems. We will, from time to time, review the purpose for which we have collected information about you and decide whether to retain it, update it, or securely delete it, if the information is no longer required.

To protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and use, we apply organizational and technical security measures in accordance with the applicable law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. We will notify you of any material Personal Information breaches affecting you in accordance with the requirements of the applicable law.

When we use third party organizations to process your Personal Information on our behalf, we ask them to demonstrate their compliance with our security requirements, and any instructions we may give them and their compliance with the GDPR and any other relevant data protection legislation.

Your rights: Under the GDPR, you have a right to access your Personal Information, to object to the processing of your Personal Information, to rectify inaccurate or incomplete information, to erase, to restrict or object to the processing of your information in certain circumstances, to withdraw your consent, where you have given consent to the processing of your data, and to port your Personal Information. We have in place specific procedures in relation to any Subject Access Requests ("SAR") that you might, and are entitled to, make. A SAR is a request made by you which requires us to provide you with details of your Personal Information which we hold and process and a description of how we process it.

If you have any questions, complaints, of wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, you may contact us directly using the contact information provided at the end of this Policy. We will consider and address your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Your California Privacy Rights
This California Privacy Notice (“California Notice”) applies to California residents whose Personal Information is processed by Clipper pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) or other California privacy laws described below. The California Notice describes how we protect the Personal Information we process and control relating to California residents and rights California residents may have in relation to this Personal Information. For purposes of this California Notice, “Personal Information” has the meaning provided by the CCPA and does not include information that is publicly available, that is deidentified or aggregated such that it is not capable of being associated with you, or that is excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

Your California Rights and Choices: As a California resident, you may be able to request to exercise the following rights:

  • The Right to Know any or all of the following information relating to your Personal Information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you; 
    • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you; 
    • The categories of sources of the Personal Information; 
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed; 
    • The categories of Personal Information we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and 
    • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the Personal Information. 
  • The Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information we have collected from you.

However, this right is limited by a number of exceptions. Fundamentally, if Clipper has a permissible need to retain Personal Information, it is not under an obligation to delete such information, even when requested. Generally, we retain Personal Information so we may complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us and you; detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our online properties; enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with Clipper; comply with a legal obligation; or otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. As such, we generally do not accept requests to delete Personal Information.

  • The Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales to third parties now or in the future. 

What We Do: While we collect, process, and share your information for purposes described in this policy, which include “business purposes” under the CCPA; we do not currently “sell” Personal Information as most people would typically understand that term. However, we do allow certain third-party advertising partners to collect information about the users of our Service for the purposes of serving ads that are more relevant, for ad campaign measurement and analytics, and for fraud detection and reporting. This activity can be considered a “sale” under California law.

You have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information. Such requests may be submitted by as described in the How to Contact US at the end of this policy. You may also exercise your rights using the mechanisms described in the Interest Based Advertising section of this Policy above.

You also have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process Personal Information, for example, if you submit a deletion request, we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

To submit your California Consumer Rights Requests: You may submit a request to exercise your California Consumer Rights through one of the mechanisms described below. We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional Personal Information from you or require you to log into your account, if you have one. In certain circumstances, we may decline or limit your request, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems, or as permitted by law.

To exercise your California Consumer Rights to Know, Delete, or Opt-Out of Sale, or for additional information, please submit a request as described in the How to Contact Us at the end of this policy. 

Finally, you may also submit a verifiable consumer request through an authorized agent. To do so please be prepared for your agent to provide a signed permission to do so, to verify their own identity with us, and to directly confirm with us that you provided the agent permission to submit the request. 

California’s “Shine the Light” Law. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section §1798.83) provides certain rights to California residents that have an established business relationship with us with regard to the disclosure of certain types of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To opt-out of having your Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please submit a request using one of the California consumer rights request methods designated above.

Children's Information
Clipper does not direct or target its website (or a portion of its website) to children, knowingly collect personal information from children, or knowingly market its products or services to children. No one under the age of 16 should use this website, as such use can collect Personal Information to Clipper and/or the Website. Should you suspect that a child of whom you are the parent or legal guardian has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the email address below and we will work with you to address this issue.

Links to Other Sites
Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Such links do not imply an endorsement with respect to any third party, any website, or the products or services provided thereby. Privacy policies on such linked websites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked websites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked website before disclosing any of your information on such website.

Policy Changes
Clipper reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we update this policy, we will revise the "Effective Date" date below and post it to our Website. If material changes are made, we will place a prominent notice on our Website for at least 30 days prior to the change taking effect, or, for current customers or others with whom we have a business relationship, we will communicate with you directly by email. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our Website and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. 

How to Contact Us:

UMRP Administrator

Clipper Corporation
21124 Figueroa St
Carson, CA 90745

umrp.policyadmin@clippercorp.com

Date Last Updated: September 12th, 2021